GDPR statement

We are grateful for the part that you play in advancing the work of The Mission To End Leprosy. In aligning yourself with our values and our work, sometimes you share personal data with us. We appreciate the trust that you place in us. You have a right to expect that we will keep that data safe, subject to the requirements of law. We promise to do everything we can to uphold that right.

It’s important to us that you are aware of how we collect, use and protect your data and your privacy. This document outlines our promise and our processes. If you have any further questions you may contact using the details at the end of the document.

The Mission To End Leprosy is a trading name of a group of charitable organisations dedicated to serving the needs of individuals and communities affected by leprosy and other neglected tropical diseases. All of the group’s data is held at the head office in Dublin, Ireland and is managed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation effective since May 2018.

Lawful Basis.

The lawful basis for us holding and processing your data is called ‘legitimate interest’ – it means that you have shown your support for our work and it is reasonable for us to think that you will wish to hear more. Of course, where you expressly advise that you do not wish to hear more all communication will cease. We may however be required to retain some historic information in our files, for example we may, for legal and audit purposes, need to keep records of donations made. No such information will be retained beyond what is reasonably required by law and regulation.

What we use your information for:

We use the information you provide to:

send you information about our work, which you are making possible through your participation

communicate with you in the way you prefer. We want to make sure we are sending you information that you are likely to be interested in.

make you aware of the further needs of our work and the people and communities that we serve.

provide you a range of opportunities to participate and to have an impact.

look at information about how you like to support our work so that you can receive relevant information in the best way for you. 

invite you to events related to our work that you may be interested in attending.

advise you of other initiatives across our group on of organisations.

send you information you have asked for, or provide you with the goods or services you have requested. 

process any donations you make, thank you, issue receipts and to claim tax relief (where relevant).

gather information about which pages you visit on our web site to help us to improve and to provide you with the best service.

to manage and co-ordinate our volunteers if you support us in this way.

You have the right to change your mailing preferences or to ask us not to contact you again (unsubscribe). You can do this by using the contact details at the end of this document.

 

How we collect personal data

We will collect information when you:

share information with us

communicate with us and provide information (for example, when you make a donation, buy some goods, or sign-up to emails) we will collect this so that we can communicate with you in future. 

visit our website.

sign up to join and become a volunteer

request resources to share about our work with your friends, family, colleagues or other groups

complete a survey

apply for a paid or voluntary position with The Mission To End Leprosy

register to attend one of our events

sign up to support a petition to advocate for and advance our work

Sharing information with us through a third party

If you engage with our work through a third party and have given them permission to share your details with us we will manage your data with the same care and purpose as if you had shared it directly.

Data qualification

From time to time we may compare the data we hold to publicly held registers which provide information about when people are deceased or have moved home.

We may also use data available from public authorities to help us be more efficient with data processing. 

The personal information we collect

We may ask you for certain pieces of information to ensure that we communicate with you in an appropriate way and only send you relevant information about our work. This includes:

personal identifiers such as your title, name and year of birth to verify that you are 18 years or over and also to take appropriate care when engaging with potentially more vulnerable supporters

contact details including postal address, Eircode, postcode, email and telephone number

financial information, for example your bank account details, where you have indicated a desire to donate or to purchase goods or services

whether you are a tax payer

the group, event or location where you may have registered your interest in our work or how or where you first heard of our work or of a specific initiative

your interests, views and opinions in surveys to ensure that we are providing the most appropriate types of information for you

permission for your information to be viewed publicly depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services

Sensitive personal data

Data Protection regulations recognise some information as ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special category data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your health issues, race or ethnic origin or your religious beliefs.

Wherever and whenever you share such personal data, you have our promise that it will never be disclosed outside the organisation to a third party without your consent.

Who we share your information with

We will never sell, rent or otherwise share your data or our data lists for commercial gain with any organisation outside the group of organisations known as The Mission To End Leprosy.

We will never share your details with other organisations to use for their own purposes.

There are, however, some times when we need to share data with a third party organisation so that we may work efficiently. An example might be a mailing house with whom we share certain data so that goods and services or communications materials may be dispatched efficiently. We promise to provide these companies with only enough information to enable then to do this work on our behalf.

We are committed to ensuring that our partners and agents have adequate levels of data protection safeguards when processing your personal information.

We will only allow data to be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if those safeguards are in place.

Your information rights and choices

Data regulations give you the right to:

request in writing, and securely obtain, copies of the personal information we hold about you

have us correct or update your personal information that we process

request that we stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legitimate requirement for continued processing

know about the cookies that we use on our web site or electronic presence, so that you can decide whether to give us permission to store a cookie on your device. Please see the Cookies section for more information.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will review this privacy notice regularly and may update it at any time if there are changes in the law or how we operate. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will send you a notification and provide a prominent notice on our website. This updated document is effective from 19th August 2020.

Concerns and Complaints:

If you have any concern about how we store or use your data, please contact us by post or email. We will try to resolve or explain any issue as swiftly as possible.

 

The Mission To End Leprosy: Suite 14 The Cubes Offices, Beacon South Quarter, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

info@tmtel.org

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission at the following address:  Data Protection Commission. 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2. D02 RD28 or online at www.dataprotection.ie  

 

Download PDF